Steering Committee

Lara Hansen

Chair, National Adaptation Forum Steering Committee
Chief Scientist and Executive Director
EcoAdapt

Peter Adams

Senior Policy Advisor
NYC Mayor’s Office of Recovery and Resiliency

Kristin Baja

Climate Resilience Officer
Urban Sustainability Directors Network

David Behar

Climate Program Director
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Gustavo Bisbal

Director
NW Climate Science Center

Michael Boswell

Department Head & Professor, City & Regional Planning Department
California Polytechnic State University

Ellie Cohen

President and CEO
Point Blue Conservation Science

Josh DeFlorio

Chief, Resilience & Sustainability at PANYNJ
The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

Aimee Delach

Co-chair, National Adaptation Forum
Senior Policy Analyst, Climate Adaptation
Defenders of Wildlife

Abigail Derby Lewis

Senior Conservation Ecologist
Keller Science Action Center, The Field Museum

Barney Dickson

Head, Climate Change Adaptation Unit, Ecosystems Division
United Nations Environment Programme

Mike Durglo

Natural Resource Department, Environmental Protection Division
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

Denise Fairchild

President and CEO
Emerald Cities Collaborative

Charlene Felkley

Coordinator
USDA Midwest Climate Hub

Garrett Fitzgerald

Co-Chair National Adaptation Forum Steering Committee
Strategic Partnerships Advisor
Urban Sustainability Directors Network

Paul Fleming

Climate Resiliency Group
Seattle Public Utilities

WendyKay Gewiss

National Adaptation Forum Program Coordinator
EcoAdapt

Elizabeth Gibbons

Executive Director
The American Society of Adaptation Professionals

Roger Griffis

Climate Change Coordinator
NOAA Fisheries Service

Kimberly Hall

Climate Change Ecologist & Terrestrial Resilience Project Manager
The Nature Conservancy

Nina Hall

Lead Science Editor/Research Scientist
UNC Asheville's National Environmental Modeling and Analysis Center

Elsa Haubold

National Coordinator
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, National Landscape Conservation Cooperative

Jessica Hellmann

Director, Institute on the Environment Professor & Russell M. and Elizabeth M. Bennett Chair, Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
University of Minnesota

Victoria Herrmann

President and Managing Director
The Arctic Institute

Chris Hilke

Senior Manager, Conservation Science & Climate Adaptation
National Wildlife Federation

Kate Johnson

Climate Program Analyst
District of Columbia Department of Energy & Environment

Jennifer Jurado

Natural Resources Planning and Management Division
Broward County

Yoon Kim

Director of Advisory Services
Four Twenty Seven

Carlos Martin

Senior Fellow
Urban Institute

Kris May

Principal, Climate Adaptation and Engineering
Silvestrum Climate Associates LLC

Michael McCormick

Co-chair National Adaptation Forum
Senior Planner and Advisor
CA Climate and Land Use Policy - Governor's Office of Planning and Research

Shannon McNeeley

North Central Climate Science Center
Natural Resource Ecology Lab
Colorado State University

Curt Meine

Senior Fellow
Aldo Leopold Foundation & Center for Humans and Nature

Paul Moss

Climate Adaptation Coordinator
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Rachael Novak

Climate Science Coordinator
Bureau of Indian Affairs

Robin O'Malley

Director
USGS/DOI North Central Climate Science Center Colorado State University

Amber Pairis

Director, Climate Science Alliance-South Coast
CA Department of Fish and Wildlife
CA Landscape Conservation Cooperative

Jacqui Patterson

Senior Director, Environmental and Climate Justice Program
NAACP

Kim Penn

Climate Change Coordinator
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Sascha Petersen

Director
Adaptation International

Stacie Reece

Sustainable Business Initiative
Sustain Dane

Keith Reopelle

Director of the Office of Energy and Climate Change
City of Madison, WI

Kif Scheuer

Climate Change Program Director
Local Government Commission

Lisa Schiavinato

Director of Extension
California Sea Grant

Laurie Schoeman

Program Director, Green and Resilient Communities
Enterprise Community Partners, Inc.

Amy Snover

Director
University of Washington Climate Impacts Group

Kalani Souza

Founding Director
Olohana Foundation

Lily Swanbrow Becker

Adaptation Coordinator
Florida Fish And Wildlife Conservation Commission

Forbes Tompkins

Officer, Resilient Infrastructure and Stakeholder Engagement, Flood-Prepared Communities
The Pew Charitable Trusts

Susannah Tuttle

Director
North Carolina Interfaith Power and Light

Dan Vimont

Co-chair, National Adaptation Forum
Assistant Professor
Center for Climatic Research, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Jason Vogel

Managing Analyst
Abt Associates

Paul Wagner

Institute for Water Resources
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Jordan West

Global Change Impacts and Assessment Staff
Office of Research and Development
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

John Wiener

Program on Environment and Society
Institute of Behavioral Science University of Colorado

Kathryn Wright

Consultant
Meister Consultants Group