Steering Committee

Lara Hansen

Chair, National Adaptation Forum Steering Committee
Chief Scientist and Executive Director
EcoAdapt

Christina Becker-Birck

Director
Meister Consultants Group

David Behar

Climate Program Director
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Margaret Davidson

Director, NOAA Coastal Services Center
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Aimee Delach

Senior Policy Analyst, Climate Adaptation
Defenders of Wildlife

Barney Dickson

Head, Climate Change Adaptation Unit, UNEP-DEPI
United Nations Environment Programme

Denise Fairchild

Co-Chair National Adaptation Forum Steering Committee
President and CEO
Emerald Cities Collaborative

Garrett Fitzgerald

Co-Chair National Adaptation Forum Steering Committee
Strategic Partnerships Advisor
Urban Sustainability Directors Network

Paul Fleming

Climate Resiliency Group
Seattle Public Utilities

Mike Goldstein

Special Projects Coordinator
U.S. Forest Service

Kimberly Hall

Climate Change Ecologist & Terrestrial Resilience Project Manager
The Nature Conservancy

Elsa Haubold

National Coordinator
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, National Landscape Conservation Cooperative

Jessica Hellmann

Director, Institute on the Environment Professor & Russell M. and Elizabeth M. Bennett Chair, Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
University of Minnesota

Anne Hunt

Environmental Policy Director
Office of Mayor Chris Coleman Saint Paul, MN

Jennifer Jurado

Natural Resources Planning and Management Division
Broward County

Kelly Klima

Research Scientist, Posner Hall 254C, Engineering and Public Policy
Carnegie Mellon University

Daniel Kreeger

Executive Director
Association of Climate Change Officers

Nile Malloy

Community Resilience and Equity Strategist
Climate Justice Consultant

Carlos Martin

Senior Fellow
Urban Institute

Kris May

Principal, Climate Adaptation and Engineering
Silvestrum Climate Associates LLC

Michael McCormick

Senior Planner
California Governors Office of Planning and Research

Shannon McNeeley

North Central Climate Science Center
Natural Resource Ecology Lab, NESB A309
Colorado State University

Miriam Morrill

Climate Adaptation Planner
Bureau of Land Management

Paul Moss

Co-Chair National Adaptation Forum Steering Committee
Climate Adaptation Coordinator
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Rachael Novak

Climate Science Coordinator
Bureau of Indian Affairs

Amber Pairis

Director, Climate Science Alliance-South Coast
CA Department of Fish and Wildlife
CA Landscape Conservation Cooperative

Kim Penn

Climate Change Coordinator
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Randy Johnson / Rachel Steele

National Leader / National Climate Hubs Coordinator
U.S. Department of Agriculture Climate Hubs

Laurie Schoeman

Program Director, Green and Resilient Communities
Enterprise Community Partners, Inc.

Amy Snover

Director
University of Washington Climate Impacts Group

Paul Wagner

Institute for Water Resources
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Jordan West

Global Change Impacts and Assessment Staff
Office of Research and Development
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Kathryn Wright

Consultant
Meister Consultants Group

Elizabeth  Yeampierre

Executive Director
UPROSE